General News

Team Hwa Chong Excels at National Competitions

20 Jun 2018
General Sports

Our athletes have proven their mettle with grit, resilience and sportsmanship displayed during the various competitions.

Our heartiest congratulations to all student athletes and performing arts groups for their stellar achievements for the year.

College and High School Sports Achievements 2018

    A Girls A Boys B Boys C Boys
1 10-Pin Bowling - -    
2 Badminton 3rd top 8 top 8 -
3 Badminton (West Zone)     1st 1st
4 Basketball 3rd 4th -  
5 Basketball (West Zone)     top 8  
6 Canoeing 1st 2nd 1st 1st
7 Cross-country 1st 1st 1st 1st
8 Fencing 3rd 1st 2nd 1st
9 Floorball - -    
10 Football 2nd -    
11 Golf 2nd 4th    
12 Gymnastics (Artistic)       1st
13 Gymnastics (Trampoline)     2nd 1st
14 Judo 1st 1st 2nd  
15 Netball top 8      
16 Shooting (Air Rifle) 3rd 3rd 2nd  
17 Shooting (Air Pistol) 5th 2nd -  
18 Softball 4th 1st -  
19 Squash 3rd 2nd    
20 Swimming 5th 6th    
21 Table Tennis 2nd 2nd 2nd 1st
22 Table Tennis (West Zone)     1st 1st
23 Tennis 3rd 4th - -
24 TKD 1st 1st    
25 *Tchoukball 1st 2nd    
26 *Touch Rugby 1st      
27 Track & Field 1st 1st 2nd 1st
28 Ultimate Frisbee 4th 4th    
29 Volleyball 3rd top 8 top 8  
30 Volleyball (West Zone)     2nd  
31 Waterpolo 3rd 3rd 2nd  
32 Wushu 1st 2nd 2nd 1st

International Representations and Achievements

15th KFC Langkawi International Regatta, 29 Jan - 5 Feb 2018, Lankawi, Malaysia.

18S73 Ellyn Tan Jiamin 3rd in Open Division
18S70 Tessa Neo Wen Hui 3rd in Open Division

Asian Junior & Cadet Fencing Championships, 23 February – 4 March 2018, Dubai, UAE

17S6C Jorelle See Zhuo Rui Men Junior Sabre-27th
Men Team Sabre-12th
18A11 Kieren Lock Hoy-In Men Foil Team -5th
Men Foil Cadet-6th
18S7F Rebecca Ong Jia Min Bronze, Junior Epee Team
Women Junior Epee-28th
Women Cadet Epee-10th
18S79 Richard Bryan Teoh Chern-Yao Men Foil Team -5th
Men Foil Cadet-15th


World Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships, 5 April 2018 to 10 April 2018, Verona, Italy.

17S6C Jorelle See Zhuo Rui Men Junior Sabre-93rd
18A11 Kieren Lock Hoy-In Men Foil Cadet-37th
Men Foil Junior-56th
18S7F Rebecca Ong Jia Min Women Cadet Epee-42nd
Women Junior Epee-71st


13th South East Asian Youth Athletics Championships, 3-4 April 2018, Bangkok, Thailand.

17S78 Phua Jasmine Discus 1st
18S7C Saciin Esan D Maran Pole Vault 1st
18S6E Low Jun Yu Pole Vault 2nd
4P2 Pak Tung Hon Andrew High Jump 6th

5th Legend International Karate-Do Championships, 7-8 April 2018, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

17S75 Ng Xuan Individual Senior Female Kata - 1st
Female Team Kata - 1st

KFC Johor International Regatta, 19-22 April 2018, Johor, Malaysia.

18S73 Ellyn Tan Jiamin 4th in Open Division
18S70 Tessa Neo Wen Hui 4th in Open Division

10th Asian Men’s Softball Championships, 23-28 April 2018, Jakarta, Indonesia.

18S6H Ong Jun Heng Aloysius 3rd

Dutch Youth Regatta, 4-15 May 2018, Workum, Netherlands.

18S73 Ellyn Tan Jiamin 25th in Open Division
18S70 Tessa Neo Wen Hui 25th in Open Division

Asia-Pacific Sprint Regatta, 12-13 May 2018, Adelaide, Australia.

18S67 Anthea Low An Teng U18 K1 Women 200m - 9th
U18 K1 Women 500m - 9th
U18 K1 Mixed Relay 200m - unplaced
18S6D Tay Ing Jaey U18 C1 Men 500m - 3rd
U18 C1 Men 1000m - 3rd


Hong Kong Open Under 20 Fencing Championships, 19-20 May 2018, Hong Kong.

18S7F Rebecca Ong Jia Min Women Epee-1st
18A11 Kieren Lock Hoy-In Men’s Foil-6th
18S79 Richard Bryan Teoh Chern-Yao Men’s Foil-8th
18S7F Brandon Goh Zhuo Rui Men’s Epee-25th
18S70 Daryl Ng Jing Jun Men’s Epee-33rd

16th Penang (Malaysian) Junior Open 2018, 26 June to 1 July 2018, Penang, Malaysia.

18A15 Tan Kieren  

Commonwealth Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships, 20-29  July 2018, Newcastle, United Kingdom.

18S7F Rebecca Ong Jia Min  

10th ASEAN Schools Games, 19-27 July 2018, Shah Alam, Malaysia.

17S63 Irving Alexander De Boar T&F
17S63 Leong Wei Lum Alfred T&F
17S66 Wang Tingjia T&F
17S76 Ng Zheng Jie Bryan T&F
18S60 Amanda Ashley Woo Jia Min T&F
18S62 Ethan Yikai Yan T&F
18S6J Wong Liek Zhe T&F
18S70 Phua Jasmine T&F
4O2 Bryan Lam Jung Kang T&F
4S2 Joshua Rajendran T&F
4P1 Toh Jun Xi Tedd T&F

Cultural and Performing Arts SYF Achievements 2018

  CCA College High School
1 Arts & Crafts    
2 Chinese Dance NA NA
3 Chinese Drama Certificate of Accomplishment NA
4 Chinese Orchestra NA NA
5 Concert Band NA NA
6 Harmonica NA NA
7 String Ensemble / Orchestra NA NA
8 Music & Dance NA NA
9 Choir NA NA
10 Guitar NA NA
11 English Drama Certificate of Accomplishment NA

Learn more about General News at HCI


Back to listing of Achievements