General News

Hwa Chongians Maintain Outstanding Performance at the 2016 Science Olympiads

25 Apr 2017
General

Singapore Chemistry Olympiad

In the 28th Singapore Chemistry Olympiad, Hwa Chong students obtained 4 Gold, 11 Silver and 5 Bronze medals.

Gold medallists:
Peh Chong Hern  (16S6K)
Chen Tianxiao (16S6B) Zhang Zhiyuan (16S7B)
Deng Boyuan (16S7D)

Silver medallists:
Lu Shengwei (16S6G)
Guang Yu (16S7B), Justin Goh (16S7B) Richard Xiong (16S7B), Koh Shang Hui (16S7B)
Shi Danni (16S7F), Wu Meng Hui (16S7F)
Choong Zheng Yang (16S7D), Wu Xiaorun (16S7D)
Kho Tze Jit (16S6J), Brendan Ng (16S7J)

Bronze medallists:
Zhang Yuqian (16S7B)
Chiang Yan Qi (16S7D), Preston Long (16S7D), Liu Shi Yu (16S7D)
Tang Yin (16S7F)

The team would like to thank their teacher mentors Mr Sam Lee, Mr Lee Gah Hung, Mr Benjamin Chan, the High School and College’s Chemistry Unit for their support and guidance, as well as the SRC staff for supporting them during the laboratory sessions.  They hope that their juniors will be inspired and continue to scale greater heights!

Front Row (from left to right): Mr Chan Kwok Leong (Deputy Principal/Studies), Preston Long (16S7D), Liu Shi Yu (16S7D), Brendan Ng (16S7J), Dr Hon Chiew Weng (Principal), Zhang Yuqian (16S67B), Chiang Yan Qi (16S7D), Dr Lim Hong Seng Melvyn (Deputy Principal/Student Development)

Middle Row (from left to right):  Choong Zheng Yang (16S7D), Wu Meng Hui (16S7F), Peh Chong Hern (16S6K), Wu Xiaorun (16S7D), Chen Tianxiao (16S7B), Shi Danni (16S7F), Mr Lee Gah Hung (Lecturer/ Chemistry), Tang Yin (16S7F) 

Back Row (from left to right): Mr Lee Song Kee Sam (Senior Teacher/Chemistry), Lu Shengwei (16S6G), Koh Shang Hui (16S7B), Justin Goh (16S7B), Deng Boyuan (16S7D), Guang Yu (16S7B), Kho Tze Jit (16S7J), Mr Teo Kay Liang, Alan (Lecturer/Chemistry), Zhang Zhiyuan (16S7B), Mr Wee Chorng Shin (Senior Teacher/Chemistry), Mr Chan Kwon Yee Benjamin (Principal Consultant 2/Science)

Singapore Physics Olympiad

In the 29th Singapore Physics Olympiad, Hwa Chong students attained 6 Silver, 4 Bronze medals and 2 Honourable Mentions.

Silver medallists:
Zhu Ziyi (16S64)
Lu Shengwei (16S6G)
Bryan Wang Peng Jun (16S7B), Wang An Aloysius (16S7B)
Choong Zheng Yang (16S7D), Deng Boyuan (16S7D)

Bronze medallists:
Bu Fan (16S60)
Chen Xuhui (16S6F), Bao Jiaqi (16S6F)
Wu Xiaorun (16S7D)

Honorable Mention:
Jonathan Chee Xian Kuan (16S68)
Yang Junhui (16S7D)

The team would like to thank Dr Hon and the school management for supporting them, their teachers Mr Tang Koon Loon, Mr Lau Soo Yen, Mr Saw Vee-Liem, Dr Erkan Polatdemir, Dr Dave Lommen, Mr Kwek Wei Hong, Mr Lee Lih Juinn  and the college laboratory staff for their support and guidance.

Front Row (from left to right): Mr Chan Kwok Leong (Deputy Principal/Studies), Bao Jiaqi (16S6F),  Deng Boyuan (16S7D),  Dr Hon Chiew Weng (Principal), Zhu Ziyi (16S64),  Wu Xiaorun (16S7D), Dr Lim Hong Seng Melvyn (Deputy Principal/Student Development)

Back Row (from left to right): Mr Tang Koon Loon (Principal Consultant 1/Science), Mr Lau Soo Yen (Lecturer/Physics), Lu Shengwei (16S6G), Bu Fan (16S60), Jonathan Chee Xian Kuan (16S68), Bryan Wang Peng Jun (16S7B), Wang An Aloysius (16S7B), Choong Zheng Yang (16S7D), Yang Junhui (16S7D), Mr Lee Lih Juinn (Lecturer/Physics)

Singapore Biology Olympiad

In the 17th Singapore Biology Olympiad, Hwa Chong students brought home 1 Gold, 2 Silver medals, and 1 Certificate of Merit.

Gold Medallist:
Pay Tianle (16S7G)

Silver Medallists:
Chew Rui Jia (16S7G)
Daniel Lim Yu Hian, 16S7G

Certificate of Merit:
Woo Seung Hoon (16S7D)

The team would like to sincerely thank Dr Hon, our Deputy Principals Mr Chan and Dr Lim for their support, Mrs Foo, Mrs Cindy Tay and the College’s Biology Unit for their coaching and guidance and the laboratory technicians for the assistance that they have provided. The team is thankful to have been given the opportunity to participate in the Olympiad.

Left to right: Miss Ong Lay Hua (Senior Consultant/Biology), Mr Chan Kwok Leong (Deputy Principal/Studies), Woo Seung Hoon (16S7D) (Certificate of Merit), Chew Rui Jia (16S7G) (Silver Medal), Dr Hon Chiew Weng (Principal), Daniel Lim Yu Hian (16S7G) (Silver Medal), Pay Tianle (16S7G) (Gold Medal), Mrs Foo-Lam Woon Keat (Director/Studies), Mrs Tay-Choo Lay Kheng Cindy (Senior Teacher/Biology), Dr Lim Hong Seng Melvyn (Deputy Principal/Student Development)

Pay Tianle (16S7G) and Daniel Lim Yu Hian (16S7G) are currently training for the International Biology Olympiad.

We would like to congratulate all the above students and wish all Gold and Silver medallists the best of luck in their interviews to potentially represent Singapore at the International Olympiads!

National Olympiad in Informatics

For the 20th National Olympiad in Informatics, the Hwa Chong team garnered 5 Golds, 3 Silvers and 1 Bronze medal. This is Hwa Chong’s best performance ever as the teams obtained the top secondary school award, as well as runner-up junior college award.

In addition, Kwee Tze Wei , Bernard (2i3) was awarded an honourable mention.

Teow Hua Jun (4S1) and Ng Yun Peng (4S1) both obtained the top secondary school contestants’ award.

Gold medalists:
Lim An Jun (4S1), Ng Yun Peng (4S1),  Teow Hua Jun (4S1), Ho Xu Yang, Damian (17S6A), Li Yuhao (17S6F)

Silver medalists
Benson Lin Zhan Li (3S1), Gui Ming Jiang (17S60) and Silas Yeo Shuen Yu (17S7B)

Bronze medallist:
Tan Wei Seng (17S6F)

The team expresses their gratitude to their teacher mentors and  seniors for their support and guidance. Congratulations to the teacher mentors of our aspiring students: Mr Koh Kim Tian (Lecturer/Infocomm Studies) and Ms Goh Keng Wah (Senior Consultant/Computing).

Front Row (from left to right): Ho Xu Yang, Damian (17S6A), Lim An Jun (4S1), Teow Hua Jun (4S1), Benson Lin Zhan Li (3S1), Silas Yeo Shuen Yu (17S7B)

Back Row (from left to right): Ms Goh Keng Wah (Senior Consultant/Computing, Li Yuhao (17S6F), Ng Yu Peng (4S1), Gui Ming Jiang (17S60), Tan Wei Seng (17S6F), Kwee Tze  Wei, Bernard (2I3)

Learn more about General News at HCI


Back to listing of Achievements