General News

Hwa Chong Dominates Cross Country Championships with Historic Quadruple Titles

28 Mar 2018
General Sports

Congratulations to our Cross Country teams who made a clean sweep of all the four divisions that the school competed in at Bedok Reservior on 21 March 2018. The ‘A’ Division Boys team clinched its first team title in 7 years while the ‘B’ Division Boys team clinched its first team title since 15 years ago at the National Schools’ Cross Country Championships.

This historic quadruple championship title would not have been possible without the hard work of all our student athletes and their teachers.

“We ran well,” said Fan Yiyang (17A14). “After the slope, we were all running together and we made the effort to stay as a pack to just push each other on.”

“Even though there’s only six of us running, all eight members of the team worked equally hard — we all made a team effort to win the overall title,” said Ethan Yan, who competed in the A Boys for Hwa Chong this year and was part of the school’s B Boys team last year.

“They really pushed very hard because they had this aspiration to want to win,” said Lim Teck Huat, the teacher-in-charge of Hwa Chong’s cross country team. “Their coach (Steven Quek) played a very big part in helping them realise that if you challenge yourself and if you have that aspiration, you can do it.”

‘C’ Division Boys

From Left To Right – Lim Rui Xiang (2A2); Low Jit Yong Ernest (2I2); Dai Hexuan (1I1); Jacob Tan (1P2); Soo Wee Han, Henry (2A2); Tristan Ng Chong Xu (2O3); James Soo (2P2); Yu Zhenning (2I3); Ethan Yikai Yan (18S62) (Former High School Cross Country Captain)

‘B’ Division Boys

From Left to Right: Yeo Zhi Yan (4O1); Joshua Rajendran (4S2); Chew Yue Bin (3B1); Aeron Young Liren (3A3); Yeong Jia Wen, Jonathan (3A3); See Rui Qian Xavier (4I1); Jerome Goh Rih Yu (3B1); Ian Poon (2P3); Ethan Yikai Yan (18S62) (Former High School Cross Country Captain)

‘A’ Division Girls

From Left to Right: Kang Tanya (18S70), Charlene Lim Siow Ching (18S7C), Clarice Lau Jia Yun (18S73), Vera Wah Yi Rei (18S7E), Joyceleen Yap Yin Xiu (17S69), Arissa Rashid (17S6C), Lim Su Ann (17S76), Cheryl Chng Si Yin (17S6F) (Captain)

‘A’ Division Boys

From Left to Right: Teo Zhi Sheng (17S75), Song Ivan (17S61) (Captain), Lai Ziqing George (18S64), Cheong Weilin, Kalen (18S68), Er Wen Han (17S6B), Tung Kin Pang Dave (18S69), Ethan Yikai Yan (18S62), Fang Yiyang (17A14)

Learn more about General News at HCI


Back to listing of Achievements