Academic News

HCI’s Class of 2017 have performed outstandingly at the GCE A-Levels examinations

23 Feb 2018
Academic General

The Class of 2017 has achieved excellent results once again and we are very proud of them. 

1. 6 out of 10 scored 3 H2 Distinctions and above.

2. Even with the revised GCE A-Level syllabus, 13 subjects have recorded an improved performance from last year. These include H2 China Studies in Chinese, H2 Economics, H2 Geography, H2 History, H2 Mathematics, and H2 Physics.

3. Besides their sterling academic results, the Class of 2017 has also excelled holistically.

  • 300 students, more than a quarter of the cohort, have been conferred the Hwa Chong Diploma with Distinction
  • This cohort tirelessly and selflessly contributed back to the community, serving an average 112 hours in community service;
  • They have continued Hwa Chong's tradition of excellence with 52 World Championship Titles (2006-2018); 
  • They also took home 55 Top 3 titles at the Interschool Sports Championships in 2017 and;
  • 9 Certificates of Distinction for Performing Arts at the 2017 Singapore Youth Festival. 

 

4. To date, 14 Hwa Chong students have been offered provisional Public Service Commission Scholarships. Three provisional Singapore Armed Forces Scholarships have also been offered to Hwa Chong students. 

5. Even before the release of the GCE A-Level results, 14 students have been admitted to Peking, Fudan and Tsinghua University for bicultural excellence.

6. This year, a record number of 56 Hwa Chong students have received offers to Cambridge and Oxford University.

7. Close to 600 offers have also been made to Hwa Chong students from top US and UK universities such as Harvard University, Carnegie Mellon University, New York University, University of California Berkeley, University of Michigan, Imperial College London, London School of Economics, and University College London.

 

                                                                                             Hwa Chong celebrates holistic excellence

Ang Hui Lyn (Nanyang Girls’ High School)

  • Volleyball Captain and President of the CCA Council
  • Represented Singapore in ASEAN Schools Games Volleyball Team (5th place)
  • SAF Young Leader Award
  • Tan Keong Choon Leadership Award
  • Conditional Offers At Durham University and SMU
  • 5 Distinctions

 

Au Wei Hoe (Ortus Consortium)

  • World Schools Debating Championships-Top 10 Best Speakers (7th Placing)
  • SAF Young Leader Award
  • Law Society President
  • Intends to read Law at Oxford or Cambridge
  • Offered provisional PSC Scholarship (Legal Service) to study Law
  • 8 Distinctions

 

Chia Eik Chao (Maris Stella High School)

  • Deputy Faculty Head of Apollo Faculty Committee
  • EAGLES Award
  • Edusave Character Award
  • Organizing Team Member of Apollo CIP Project R.I.C.E.
  • 6 Distinctions
  • Intends to read Medicine at NUS

 

Chiang Yan Qi  (Nanyang Girls’ High School)

  • President of the Science Students’ Research Council
  • Co-Chairperson of the Student Organizing Comm of ISYF
  • Singapore Chemistry Olympiad Bronze Award
  • MOE Pre-University Scholarship Awardee
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Conditional offer to read Economics at Cambridge

 

Ellie Lew Yi Ting (Nan Hua High School)

  • Vice-President of CIP Council
  • EAGLES Award (Service)
  • Organizing Team Member of Project Metanoia and Project Ignite
  • Student Writer for Publications Society
  • 5 Distinctions
  • Intends to read Medicine (Surgery) at NUS

 

 

Harris Song Jun Jie Muhammad Danial (ProEd Consortium)

  • Vice-President of College Students’ Council
  • Exco Member, High School Students’ Council
  • SAF Young Leader Award
  • North West CDC Outstanding All-Rounder Student Award
  • Achieved Team 2nd prize at the Singapore Junior Water Prize Competition
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Intends to read Medicine at NUS

 

Huang Lezhi (Nanyang Girls’ High School)

  • Vice-President of the NYGH Students’ Council
  • Deputy Faculty Head of Ares Faculty Committee
  • Top 8 at the 2016 National Interschools ‘A’ Division Track and Field Championship (Discus)
  • SAP Scholarship for Bicultural Studies Programme
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Intends to read Business Administration at New York University

 

Joshua Ooi Wei Jin (Catholic High School)

  • Vice-President of Hwa Chong Publications Society
  • EAGLES Award (Service) and JTC Book Prize
  • Commendation Certificate at John Locke Institute Economics Essay Competition 2016; Top 10 in Robert Walker Prize for Essays in Law
  • 1st Place at MOE-ACJC Intercollegiate Debating Championships
  • Organising Team Member of Project Nemo
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Conditional offer to read Law at the University of Cambridge

 

Justyn Phoa Zairen (iSpark Consortium)

  • Broke the 47 Year National Schools Record for Javelin in 2017 (‘A’ Division)
  • Top 8 in Asean Schools Games 2017 (Javelin)
  • EAGLES Award Recipient in 2016 and 2017
  • SSSC Colours Awardee in 2016 and 2017
  • 6 Distinctions
  • Intends to read Aerospace Engineering at MIT

 

 

 

 

Lydia He Shun Zhe (Nanyang Girls’ High School)

  • Dance I/C of the CCA Committee, College Students’ Council
  • China Studies Special Topics Presentation Competition (Silver Award)
  • SAP Scholarship Awardee for Bicultural Studies Programme
  • 6 Distinctions
  • Offered provisional PSC Scholarship (Engineering) to study Computer Science or Mechanical Engineering in the United States or China

 

Nicole Han Xinrong (Nanyang Girls’ High School)

  • President of Green Council
  • Organizing Team Leader of Clean and Green Week
  • Organizing Team Chairperson of HCI Annual Primary School Green Camp 2017
  • Twice Recipient of A*STAR JC Science Award
  • 8 Distinctions
  • Intends to read Medicine at NUS

 

Nicole Wong Yifei (Nanyang Girls’ High School)

  • Vice President of Nanyang Student Council
  • Organizing Team Member of HC-APYLS
  • 4th Place at 2017 National ‘A’ Division Inter-schools Wushu Championships (2nd International Spear)
  • Reads H2 German and intends to read German at Leipzig University
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Offered provisional PSC Scholarship or PSC Scholarship (Teaching Service)

 

Phua Jue Yu Jade (Nanyang Girls’ High School)

  • Secretary of Outdoor Education Student Committee
  • Achieved 1st Placing at the Goh Keng Swee Future Thinking Challenge and the Young Mayor Competition
  • President of NYGH Infocomm Club
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Offered provisional SAF Scholarship or PSC Scholarship
  • Conditional offer at UCL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharmaine Koh Mingli (Nanyang Girls’ High School)

  • Vice-Captain of the Girls’ Football Team, Publicity I/C of Apollo Faculty Committee
  • Exco Member in NYGH Students’ Council
  • Best Delegate at the Singapore Model Parliament
  • First Prize winner of the Maritime Economics Essay Competition
  • Offered provisional SAF Scholarship or PSC Scholarship to study Liberal Arts in the US
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Conditional offer to read History and Politics at the University of Cambridge

Shi Peng Yi Penny (Nanyang Girls’ High School)

  • President of the College Students’ Council
  • President of the NYGH Students’ Council
  • Singapore Police Force Book Prize Awardee
  • Top 8 at Individual 2000m steeplechase at 2016 ‘A’ Division Track and Field Championships
  • Offered provisional PSC Scholarship to study Urban Studies in the US
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Conditional offer to read Land Economy at the University of Cambridge

 

Tan Caleb (Ortus Consortium)

  • Vice-Captain of the Boys’ Floorball Team
  • Sports I/C of Apollo Faculty Committee
  • Organizing Team Member of Apollo CIP Project R.I.C.E.
  • 6 Distinctions
  • Offered provisional SAF Scholarship or PSC Scholarship
  • Intends to read Economics at LSE

 

Tan Cheng Hin (Aphelion Consortium)

  • Student Councillor, High School Student Council
  • Vice-Captain of the Boys’ Tennis Team
  • Contributed to the Boys’ Tennis Team’s 3rd Placing at the Nat’l Inter-Schools A-Div Championships 2017
  • Chairperson of the GATE Committee
  • Best Delegate with Honourable Mention at the Yale Model ASEAN
  • Offered provisional PSC Scholarship
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Intends to read Economics at LSE

 

Thung You Xuan (iSpark Consortium)

  • Secretary of Apollo Faculty Committee; Secretary-Treasurer of Chinese Calligraphy and Painting and Track & Field
  • Exco Member, High School Student Council
  • LKY Award for All-Round Excellence, North West CDC Outstanding All-Rounder Student Award and SPF Book Prize Awardee
  • 2nd Place at Individual High Jump at 2017 National Inter-schools ‘A’ Division Track and Field Championship
  • 7 Distinctions
  • Offered provisional PSC Scholarship to study Economics in the UK
  • Conditional offer to read Economics at the University of Cambridge

 

Wang Yanhua (River Valley High School)

  • Publications Committee Member of Students’ Council
  • 1st Placing in Business China Youth Showdown
  • 2017 LEP Chinese Essay Writing Competition Award Recipient
  • SAP Scholarship for Bicultural Studies Programme
  • 6 Distinctions
  • Intends to read Political Science in the United States or France

 

Wong Yu Jun, Zane

  • Chairperson, Social & Relations Committee, Students’ Council
  • SPF Book Prize Awardee
  • 3rd Placing at the National University of Singapore Chancellor’s Challenge Shield
  • Organizing Team Member of Project Nurturing Talented Understanding Caring Students
  • Provisional PSC Scholarship to study Politics and Economics in the US or UK

Yiik Chia (Aphelion Consortium)

  • Chairperson of CCA Committee, College Students’ Council
  • SPF Book Prize Awardee
  • Gold Award for PAYM Service-Learning Champion (SLC) Project Accolade
  • Organizing Team Member of Service Learning Project DISability to THISability
  • 8 Distinctions
  • Conditional offer to read Psychology at UCL

 

Yeo Teng Wei

  • SAF Young Leader Award
  • Achieved 2nd Placing at Individual Pole Vault at 2016 National Interschools A-Div T&F Championships
  • Middle East Institute Summit (Best Delegate – Honourable Mention)
  • JC1 Subject Prize Awards in Eng. Lit and Music
  • Intends to read Economics at Cambridge

 

Learn more about Academic News at HCI


Back to listing of Achievements