News

Building a Culture of Research in Hwa Chong

16 Oct 2019

Science Mentorship Programmes

The Science Mentorship Programme (SMP), provides opportunities for students to share their findings with an audience of scientists, teachers, parents and peers from secondary schools.  This year, Secondary 3 and 4 students from top secondary schools and junior colleges participated in the SMP under the guidance of scientists from tertiary institutions, as well as the Institute for Infocomm Research, DSO National Laboratories, the Defence Science and Technology Agency, and Science Centre Singapore.

The School-based Science Mentorship Programme (SB-SMP), on the other hand, provides opportunities for students to work on research projects in the school under the mentorship of school teachers.

This year, Hwa Chong sent 3 teams to participate in the SMP and 7 teams to participate in the SB-SMP.  The students have done the school proud by clinching two out of the four Top Awards (3M Best Project) in the SB-SMP category. Both teams were also invited to present their projects at the 25th Youth Science Conference. In addition, Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow (Lead Teacher/Chemistry & Research) was also awarded the Outstanding Mentor Award.

The full results are as follows:

Science Mentorship Program Category:

Distinction Award: PENG ZIKANG (3S1), LUCAS KOH EU JEN (3S3) and NG YAN BIN LUCAS (3S3) for their project “Bio-electricity from soil”, mentored by Mdm Loh Yih Huey (Singapore Science Centre) and Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow (HCI).

Distinction Award: YIU YI HIN KINSEY (3S1), LOW JEEN LIANG (3S3) and TAN WEI AN (3S3) for their project “Adsorption & Electro-Sorption of Pharmaceutical Organics”, mentored by Mr Goh Jun Wei (NUS) and Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow (HCI).

School-based Science Mentorship Program Category:

3M Best Project & Gold Award – Kiefer Ong Xian Yao (3S1), Pierre Yeap Yu Song (3S1) and Brandon Ong Yen Chow (3S2) for their project “Synthesis of Magnetic Carbonised Banana Peel as an Eco-friendly and Reusable Adsorbent for Water Purification”, mentored by Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow.

3M Best Project & Gold Award – Yan Junjie (3S2), Merwin Tham Weng Yahn (3S2) and Yap Ray Kai Joel (3S2) for their project “Fabrication of Hydrophobic Cellulose Aerogels for Oil Spill Clean Up”, mentored by Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow.

Gold Award – Yu Zhenning (3S2), Phua Kai Jie (3S3) and Tew En Hao (3S2) for their project “Rice Husk Derived Activated Carbon for Water Purification”, mentored by Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow.

Silver Award – Lim Dillion (3S3), Bryan Lee Chong Han (3P1) and Ho Shanley (3P1) for their project “Facile and one-step synthesis of zirconium oxide nanoparticles for removal of phosphate and lead (II) ions”, mentored by Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow.

Silver Award – Lim Tia Kiat (3S3), Yeo Tze Zhuan (Yang Zhiquan) (3S3) and Rao Jun Song (3S2) for their project “Use of watermelon and orange fruit peel derived eco-friendly catalyst for biodiesel synthesis”, mentored by Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow.

Bronze Award – Jonathan Lee Beng Fong (2A3), Jeston Ho Songjun (2A3) and Peh Yi En (2A3) for their project “Green synthesis of iron oxide nanoparticles using grass extracts for degradation of dyes via a Fenton-like process”, mentored by Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow.

Bronze Award – Koo Jun Yuan (3S2), Ryan Teoh (3S2) and Zong Sheng Hao (3S2) for their project “Investigating the effects of phytoextracts on protecting Saccharomyces cerevisiae from oxidative stress”, mentored by Mrs Goh Cheng Wai.

The students would like to thank their mentors, Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow and Mrs Goh-Yip Cheng Wai, the SRC lab staff and the SMP coordinator, Dr Chia Kok Pin for their guidance.

Brandon Ong (3S2), Pierre Yeap (3S1), Mrs Sow Yoke Keow, Kiefer Ong (3S1)

Professor Sir Konstantin S. Novoselov FRS (2010 Nobel Laureate in Physics), Yan Jun Jie (3S2), Merwin Tham (3S2) and Yap Ray Kai Joel (3S2)

Mr Sin Kim Ho (Divisional Director, Curriculum Planning and Development, MOE), Mrs Sow-Peh Yoke Keow (Lead Teacher/Chemistry & Research)


Back to listing of Achievements