ACHIEVEMENTS

Academic Excellence

Academic Excellence

President’s Scholars

31 Dec 2011

2011 (22nd) International Biology Olympiad

30 Dec 2011
Javan Lee Tze Han, 10S7B

ASEAN+3 Camp for Teacher & Student Camp for the Gifted in Science: International 1st

30 Dec 2011
Pan Zi Heng, Elton, 3S2

World Scholars’ Cup - Overall (Senior): Overall Champion

30 Dec 2011
Cheong Yi Loong Benny, 4I3

International Regions Mathematics League (IRML): International Team Champions

30 Dec 2011

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad: Gold Medals

29 Dec 2011
Chia Yi Da, 4S2
Chuah Wei Bin, 4S1
Hou Ruomu, 4A3
Jonathan Yong Ren Jie, 4S1
Lee Cheok Hon, 4S1
Li Hanyi, 4S2
New Jin Rui, 4S1
Ong Beng Hwee, 4O3
Tan Wei Tao, 4S2
Tan Yu Zhi, 4S2
Tao Ran, 3P3
Tian Zhenyu, 4O3
Wong Kang Ming, 4P3
Xu Ruihua Jeff, 4A2
Yap Chun Hian John, 4I3
Yeo Tong Wei, 4P2
Yuan Han, 4S1
Zeng Yi, 4S1
Zhao Xing Liang, 4S2

Singapore Biomedical Olympiad: Gold Award

29 Dec 2011
Wang Po En, 4O3

National Olympiad in Informatics: Gold Award

29 Dec 2011
Ang Ray Yan, 11S7B
Yao Yujian , 10S6A

4th Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad

29 Dec 2011
Bay Wei Heng, 4I3 (Main Category: Gold)
Zeng Yi, 4S1 (Open Category: Gold)

Singapore Chemical Science Fair: Gold Award

28 Dec 2011
Ang Wei Jian,
Auyok Sean,
Rick Wong Tuck Jun,

Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2011: Gold Award

31 Mar 2011
Yeo Jun Hao Glen , 10S7J

Singapore Biomedical Symposium: Gold Awards

31 Mar 2011
Chai Ming Xuan, 10S70
Jessica Choo Qian Hui, 10S71
Hoang Kim Lien, 10S7B
Lee Si Min , 10S7B
Ng Yee Ting, 10S7E
Cao Xu Jun, 10S7F
Chong Jin Jian, 10S7F
Kiu Yan Yu, 10S7F

ASME NTU Mech Challenge: Team Champion

31 Mar 2011
Philip Yao Jia Cen , 10S73
Lu Yunfan , 11S6B
Yao Tian Yi , 11S6B

Future Problem Solving Programme/Community Problem Solving Senior Division: 1st

31 Mar 2011
Project Reach Out, National Representatives

East Zone A*Star Science Fair: Open Category Gold

31 Mar 2011
Aloysius Lee Wei Ping, 4S2
Li Jing Cheng, 4S2
Liau Yuan Cheng, 4S1

xSite: Gold Award

31 Mar 2011
Gan Wei Liang, 4I3
Gay Wei En Colin, 4I3
Goh Jia Wen, 4I2
Quek Shui Herng, 3P3

Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC): Best Presentation Award

31 Mar 2011
Keith Chua Zhi Qiang, 4S2
Lee Cheok Hon, 4S1
Rick Wong Tuck Jun, 4S2
Sia Han Yung, 4S2
Thor Yue Han Johnathan, 4O3

Sembcorp Water Technology Prize: 1st Prize

31 Mar 2011
Ang Wei Jian, 4S2
Lee Choon Kiat, 4S2
Sia Han Yung, 4S2

Science Mentorship Program Poster Judging: 1st

31 Mar 2011
Lee Wei Hao, Joel, 3S1
Phua Yue Jun, 3S1
Tan Kwan Wei, Kevin, 3S1

National Chemistry Communication Challenge (Chinese Category): Gold

31 Mar 2011
Hou Ruomu, 4A3
Tian Zhenyu, 4O3
Zeng Yi, 4S1
Zheng Chuyao, 4P1

Eureka Science Quiz: Gold Award

31 Mar 2011
Chuah Wei Bin, 4S1
Jonathan Yong Ren Jie, 4S1
Wang Po En, 4O3

East Zone A*Star Science Fair: Gold Award

31 Mar 2011
Aloysius Lee Wei Ping, 4S2
Li Jing Cheng, 4S2
Liau Yuan Cheng, 4S1

Chemistry - Fact or Fantasy Quiz: Gold Award

31 Mar 2011
Alvin Tan Wei Ming, 3I3
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Ng Yi Pin, 3I3

C.B. Paul Memorial Science Quiz: Individual Gold

31 Mar 2011
Cheong Yi Loong Benny, 4I3
Chuah Wei Bin, 4S1
Jonathan Yong Ren Jie, 4S1
Liau Yuan Cheng, 4S1
Yap Chun Hian John, 4I3

Biotech Fair Competition: Team First

31 Mar 2011
Chow Zi Long, 4S2
Lee Jin Loong, 4P3
Lin Huangyu, Norman, 4S1

Amazing Inter-school Air Race: Individual 1st

31 Mar 2011
Tan Yonq Mink, Leon, 3P2

Sahibba Wow – Upper Secondary: National 1st

31 Mar 2011
Tang Jun Ren Jarel, 4H1
Ng Yau Xuan, 4S1

Malay Oratorical Competition: National 1st

31 Mar 2011
Ho Jin Yang, 3I3
Ng Yau Xuan, 4S1

Inter-Secondary School Malay Scrabble Competition –  Upper Sec: Team Champions

31 Mar 2011
Lee Leong Hui, 4O2 (Individual 1st)
William Wong Yung Kit, 4O2

Inter-Secondary School Malay Scrabble Competition - Lower Sec: Team Champions

31 Mar 2011
Leon Ng Joo Keat, 2O2 (Individual 1st)
Mok Jun Neng, 2O2

United Nations Association of Singapore (UNAS) Young Diplomat Award 2011: Gold Awards

31 Mar 2011
Ng Ming, 10A14
Seah Ee Wei, 10A14
Tan Khee Yunn Nicolette, 10A14
Benjamin Lim Sheng Hui, 10A15
Christopher John Tan Leetiat, 10A15
Kenneth Koong Wei Siong, 10A15
Lau Sherwin, 10A15
Li Xuanrui Clara, 10A15
Yow Shuting, 10A15
Fong Meichun, 10S69
Lock Seen Hang Smily, 10S6E
Tan Seow Xue Michelle, 10S6G
Ho Yao Nian, 10S70

URA Challenge for the Urban & Built Environment (CUBE) 2011: Champion

31 Mar 2011
Tan Yan You Eiros, 11S63
Dale Lee Zhen Wei, 11S68
Kho Wee Han, 11S68
Livia Lim Si Jia, 11S73
Marcus Tan Jun Hao, 11S73

VJD-EDB Economics Symposium 2011: Team Champion

31 Mar 2011
Chua Jie Ying, 10A14
Nettie Choo En Ting, 10A15
Seah Ee Wei , 10A15

EDB National Economics Short Film Competition 2011: Best Performance in Spontaneous Round

31 Mar 2011
Tan Wei Lin, 10S76

NUS Geographical Society Geography Challenge (Geoprints Category): Best Directed Video

31 Mar 2011
Joshua Lay Kwang Sheng, 4S1
Chee You Jin Eugene, 4H1
Long Jun Da, Darrel, 3H2

HC Humanities and Current Affairs Challenge Shield: National Champions

31 Mar 2011
Chee You Jin Eugene, 4H1
Lye Yuk Fong Daniel, 4H2
Tang Jun Ren Jarel, 4H1

Hwa Chong Conflict Resolution Inquiry: Best Delegates

31 Mar 2011
Lye Yuk Fong Daniel, 4H2
Tan Li Jie Stanley, 4H1

RI History and Current Affairs Quiz: Best Essay

31 Mar 2011
Woo Jek Jin, 4H2

International Doors to Diplomacy Web Project Competition: 1st Place

31 Mar 2011
Benjamin Cheong Chee Hou, 4A3
Perry Peh Bing Xian, 4S2

Fastest Finger GC Competition: Team 1st

31 Mar 2011
Tham Yee Ching, 10S70
Dang Thuy Linh, 10S7B
Hoang Kim Lien, 10S7B
Hoang Thi Hanh Lan, 10S7D

American Mathematics Contest (AMC 12): Individual Top Scorer

31 Mar 2011
Zhu Han, 10S7B

Shanghai Texas Instruments (TI) Cup: Individual 1st

31 Mar 2011
Yan Kaidi, 11S7B

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open Section): Individual Gold Awards

31 Mar 2011
Nie Tian, 10S7B
Lin Qianying, 10S7D
H’ng Eng Keat, 10S7F
Khor Shi-Jie, 10S7F
Gong Chen, 10S7B
Yan Kaidi, 10S7B

Australian International Math Olympiad (AIMO): International Gold Award (Perfect Scorers)

31 Mar 2011
Bernard Teo Zhi Yi, 3I3
Bay Wei Heng, 4I3
Xu Linfeng, 4S1

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Open Section): Individual Gold Awards

31 Mar 2011
Bay Wei Heng, 4I3
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Dong Chao, 4S2
Xu Linfeng, 4S1

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Senior Section): Individual Gold Awards

31 Mar 2011
Bay Wei Heng, 4I3
Bernard Teo Zhi Yi, 3I3
Cheong Yi Loong Benny, 4I3
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Chow Dian Yi, 4I3
Chua Zhi Ming, 4I3
Gan Wei Liang, 4I3
Gay Wei En Colin, 4I3
Jonathan Yong Ren Jie, 4S1
Lang Yanbin, 3I3
Lyncam Edviano Loo, 3A3
Ng Yi Pin, 3I3
Ong Ka-Shing, 3S1
Ooi Xun Yuan, 4I3
Tang Shengpu, 3P1
Teow Yong Zhen, 3S1
Xia Nan, 3S1
Yang Qilong, 3P2
Yap Chun Hian John, 4I3

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (Junior Section): Individual Gold Awards

31 Mar 2011
Akira Makino, 2I2
Beh Guan Hong, 2I2
Chen Siyuan, 1A1
Fan Ray Wen, 2I2
Ivan Yeo Weimin, 2I1
Joshua Brandon Chang Weng Kit, 2I4
Justin Lo Tian Wen, 2I4
Lee Bing Qian Ryan, 2I4
Lim Zhe Hui, 1A4
Nathan Ang Wei Xun, 2I1
Tin Jun Hao, 1A4
Yeo Kee Xuan, 2I1

Secondary Mathematics Challenge – Written Contest Round: Individual First

31 Mar 2011
Bay Wei Heng, 4I3

Raffles Mathematics Challenge: Team Gold

31 Mar 2011
Bay Wei Heng,
Cheong Yi Loong Benny,
Gan Wei Liang ,

Raffles Mathematics Challenge: Individual Gold

31 Mar 2011
Bay Wei Heng, 4I3
Cheong Yi Loong Benny, 4I3
Cho Ming En, 3I3
Gan Wei Liang, 4I3
Ng Yi Pin, 3I3

International Mathematics Competition (IMC): Individual 1st

31 Mar 2011
Ng Yi Pin, 3I3

National University of Singapore Political Association Essay Writing Competition: 1st

31 Mar 2011
Tee Zhuo,

Safety Starts with Me’ - Work Safety and Health Council Creative Story Writing Competition: Gold

31 Mar 2011
Tay Zheng Yu, 10A16

Commonwealth Essay Competition: Gold

31 Mar 2011
Ong Huiyao, 10A10

Inter-School National Scrabble Competition: C Division Team Gold

31 Mar 2011

National Bilingual Speech Contest (Lower Secondary Category): Gold

31 Mar 2011
Xu Zhi Rong, 1A3

China-Singapore Children & Youths Bilingual Speech Competition: Gold

31 Mar 2011
Tan Zhi En, Edward, 1A3
Wu Yongming, 4B1